banner left Savannah
        Science
   Seminar
about usmemberseventsawardscontact
 


CONGRATULATIONS to the 2011-2012 Student Award Winners
Student
Name
Student Pictures
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
Jillian Napoli
photo coming soon

1st Place
Katie Lum
photo coming soon

2nd Place
Cameron Clagg
photo coming soon

3rd Place

 

CONGRATULATIONS to the 2010-2011 Student Award Winners
Student
Name
Student Pictures
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
Keely Hughes
photo coming soon

1st Place
Colin Williams
photo coming soon

2nd Place
Vihan Lakshman
photo coming soon

3rd Place

 

CONGRATULATIONS to the 2009-2010 Student Award Winners
Student
Name
Student Pictures
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
photo coming soon

1st Place
photo coming soon


2nd Place
photo coming soon

3rd Place


CONGRATULATIONS to the 2008-2009 Student Award Winners
Student
Name
Student Pictures
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
Marcel
Williams
photo coming soon
1st Place
Lauren
Cobb
photo coming soon
Home School
2nd Place
Kaitlyn
Groover
photo coming soon
3rd Place



CONGRATULATIONS to the 2007-2008 Student Award Winners
Student
Name
Student Pictures
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
Kelsey
Stevens
photo coming soon
1st Place
Allison
Graf
photo coming soon
1st Place
Rory
Desa
photo coming soon
2nd Place


CONGRATULATIONS to the 2006-2007 Student Award Winners
Student
Name
Student Pictures
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
Howard
Strouse
1st Place
Viet
Tran
2nd Place
Jonathan
Miller
3rd Place


CONGRATULATIONS to the 2005-2006 Student Award Winners
Student
Name
Student Pictures
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
Ethan
Conlon
1st Place
Vanessa Radelmiller
2nd Place
Jonathan
Salter
3rd Place


CONGRATULATIONS to the 2004-2005 Student Award Winners
Student
Name
Student Pictures
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
Hai
Tran
Windsor Forest
High School
1st Place
Hunter
Faircloth
Savannah Christian Preparatory School
2nd Place
Katie
Deray
Savannah Christian Preparatory School
3rd Place



CONGRATULATIONS to the 2003-2004 Student Award Winners
Student
Name
Student Pictures
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
Grant
Roszkowiak
Savannah Christian
Preparatory School
1st Place
Katherine
Reiter
Savannah Christian
Preparatory School
2nd Place
Sagar
Raut
St. Andrew's
High School
3rd Place
.

2002-2003 Student Award Winners
Student's
Name
High School
Name
Contact Info
Award Placing
 Dung Tran
Windsor Forest
High School
1st Place
Patrick Callahan
Windsor Forest
High School
2nd Place
Maria Lee
Windsor Forest
High School
3rd Place


Savannah Science Seminar presents the
Alex Ormond Jr. Science Leadership Award

Each year, the Savannah Science Seminar Board of Directors recognizes community leadership in the realms of science through the Alex Ormond Jr. Science Leadership Award. This award is given to a business or educational leader in the Coastal Empire community who has not only positively influenced and supported the Savannah Science Seminar and it's stated goals, but has also aided in guiding and directing scientific endeavors in our community.

Award Winner's
Name
Company Name and Occupation
Contact Info
Year of Award
Kurt Erbacher
Gulfstream
Vice President
2012
Dan Suwyn 
Rapid Change Group
Owner
2011
Dr Blake Long 
2010
name 
2009
Tak Argentinis  
Elan Technology
President
2008
Stratton Leopold 
2007
Dr. Robert Rollings  
2006
Howard
Morrison
 
Lebanon Ventures
President
2005
David Frost, PhD 
Georgia Tech Savannah
Director, and Professor of Engineering
2004
Chuck Walden  
VeriSign
Sales Technical Support Manager
2003
Don Waters
Merrill Lynch
Financial Advisor, Former President of Savannah Paint Mfg.
2002
 Todd Hizer
2001
 Lynne Harris
Benedictine Military School
Science Teacher 
2001

 
  Savannah Science Seminar The Best and the Brightest